Six players from the Acadiana area were named to the Class 2A All-State team.

The Catholic High-New Iberia Panthers, who won the Division III state title, put two players on the team, while the Notre Dame Pioneers, the state runner-up, added four more.

Jadan Stokes and Harrison Schexnayder, both of Catholic High-New Iberia, along with Mitchell Fruge and John William Lamm, both representing Notre Dame, were named first-team offense, while Alex Gardiner and Thomas Stevens, both from Notre Dame, were tabbed first-team defense.

In addition, Catholic High-New Iberia head coach Brent Indest was honored as Coach of the Year.

The team, as chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, is listed below:

CLASS 2A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

WR | Rashad Naylor | Rayville | 5-9 | 160 | Sr.

WR | Da'Ren Zeno | Welsh | 6-0 | 180 | Jr.

WR | Kash Foley | Riverside | 6-0 | 170 | Jr.

OL | Dare Rosenthal | Ferriday | 6-7 | 305 | Sr.

OL | Mitchell Fruge | Notre Dame | 6-2 | 240 | Sr.

OL | O'Cyrus Torrence | St. Helena | 6-6 | 330 | Jr.

OL | Ryan White | Newman | 6-2 | 210 | Sr.

OL | Harrison Schexnayder | NI-Catholic | 5-11 | 210 | Sr.

QB | Jordan Loving | Riverside | 6-3 | 305 | Sr.

RB | AJ Carter | Many | 6-1 | 221 | Sr.

RB | Donovan Haynes | Mangham | 6-0 | 180 | Sr.

RB | Jadan Stokes | NI-Catholic | 5-8 | 165 | Sr.

K | John William Lamm | Notre Dame | 6-1 | 185 | Jr.

ATH | Zach Hayes | Welsh | 6-1 | 170 | Sr.

DEFENSE

DL | Ishmael Sopsher | Amite | 6-5 | 285 | Jr.

DL | Dantrieze Scott | Ferriday | 6-5 | 245 | Sr.

DL | Alex Gardiner | Notre Dame | 5-9 | 235 | Sr.

DL | Joey McNeely | Kinder | 6-4 | 295 | Sr.

LB | Jared Hymel | Riverside | 6-2 | 215 | Sr.

LB | Aaron Hurst | St. Helena | 5-11 | 185 | Sr.

LB | Alec Iguess | Welsh | 6-0 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Thomas Stevens | Notre Dame | 5-11 | 205 | Sr.

DB | Garland Robertson | Riverside | 5-11 | 165 | Sr.

DB | Tobias Williams | Many | 5-11 | 180 | Sr.

DB | Derek Stingley | Dunham | 6-1 | 180 | Jr.

DB | Cam Dumas | Episcopal | 5-9 | 165 | Sr.

P | Russ St. Romain | Episcopal | 5-9 | 165 | Sr.

KR | Tony St. Julien | Vinton | 5-11 | 180 | Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Zach Hayes, Welsh

Defensive Player of the Year: Dantrieze Scott, Ferriday

Coach of the Year: Brent Indest, New Iberia-Catholic

Honorable mention: Pearse Migl, Welsh; Devonta Lee, Amite; Demondre Young, Lakeview; Hayden Hudson, Mangham; Drake Carroll, Menard; Da'Minya Milligan, Ferriday; Seth Shirley, Rosepine; Miliak Hayward, Oakdale; Nick Moorman, Northlake Christian; Shacori Collier, Many; Troy Hurst, St. Helena; James Powell, Rayville; Mason Hale, Delhi Charter; Michael Williams, Dunham; Diallo Landry, NI-Catholic; Jake Cooper, DeQuincy; Sam Robichaux, NI-Catholic; Parker Founds, Many; Randy Gayden Mangham; John Daigle, Welsh; Scott Wisby, Rosepine; Jordan Cordova, Kinder; Hayden Williber, Bunkie; Warner Simon, NI-Catholic; Mac Kelly, Ascension Episcopal; Broc Romero, NI-Catholic; Joshua Tinnerello, Winnfield; Cam Nelson, Notre Dame; Martin Butcher, Newman; Justin Ibieta, Country Day; Nick Morman, Northlake Christian; Wesley Brown, Northlake Christian; James Poche, Newman; Elijah Bourgeois, South Plaquemines; Murray Calhoun, Newman; Price Petagna, Country Day; Xavier Powell, South Plaquemines; Le'Boe Bridges, Riverside; Cody Campbell, Country Day; Ulysses Barnes, South Plaquemines; Will Reynoir, Newman.