LHSAA 2016 Playoff Brackets Released
The playoffs are here, high school football fans. The LHSAA released all nine playoff brackets, so it's time to dig through all the interesting matchups.
With tons of local teams representing the Acadiana area, we will highlight all their games so you don't have to go searching for them. If you want to take a look at the entire bracket, we have you covered too.
Tons of teams have a chance to make serious noise in the playoffs, and a couple will have a lot of opportunities to play in front of their home crowds, even deep into the postseason.
Class 5A (See Full Bracket)
#10 Barbe vs #23 East St. John
#12 Sulphur vs #21 Airline
#14 Acadiana vs #19 Alexandria
#30 Comeaux at #3 Ponchatoula
Class 4A (See Full Bracket)
#7 Rayne vs #26 Lakeshore
#9 Carencro vs #24 Salmen
#15 Beau Chene vs #18 Leesville
#19 LaGrange at #14 North DeSoto
#22 Breaux Bridge at #11 Plaquemine
#25 St. Martinville at #8 Loranger
#27 Cecilia at #6 Woodlawn (Shreveport)
#29 Washington-Marion at Tioga
Class 3A (See Full Bracket)
#2 Iowa vs #31 Port Allen
#3 Kaplan vs #30 Eleanor McMain
#6 Jennings vs #27 Church Point
#8 Northwest vs #25 Mansfield
#10 South Beauregard vs #23 Winnfield
#11 Berwick vs #22 Brusly
#16 Eunice vs #17 Erath
#28 Patterson at #5 Marksville
Class 2A (See Full Bracket)
#3 Welsh vs #30 Sophie B. Wright
#7 Loreauville vs #26 Bunkie
#17 West St. Mary at #16 Oakdale
#28 Jeanerette at #5 Kinder
#31 Delcambre at #2 Madison Prep
Class 1A (See Full Bracket)
#30 Centerville at #3 Kentwood
Division IV (See Full Bracket)
#1 Ascension Episcopal vs #16 Highland Baptist
# 5 Lafayette Christian Academy vs #12 Central Catholic
# 10 Vermilion Catholic at #7 Cedar Creek
Division III (See Full Bracket)
#2 Notre Dame vs #15 Northlake Christian
#4 Catholic High-New Iberia vs #13 Episcopal
#11 Opelousas Catholic at #6 Calvary Baptist
#16 Sacred Heart at #1 Riverside
Division II (See Full Bracket)
#3 St. Thomas More-BYE
#4 Teurlings Catholic-BYE
#9 St. Louis Catholic vs #8 Lusher Charter
#11 E.D. White at #6 Vandebilt Catholic
Division I (See Full Bracket)
No Local Teams